SHAPE THE WIND

The Vanquish™ MIPS helmet is the pinnacle of performance road cycling helmet technology. The science of air flow, and the art of mastering it, dictated the helmet’s silhouette and ventilation designs from the beginning, with months of aerodynamic development, dozens of iterations and extensive pro rider testing. The result is Vanquish MIPS—the ultimate aero road helmet.

This no-compromise helmet is packed with progressive features designed to enhance your ride, from best-in-class aerodynamic efficiency, to exceptional ventilation, to innovative solutions in head protection. Whether you’re hammering solo off the front, smashing the bike
leg of an Ironman or laying down maximum wattage in the dash to the finish line, the Vanquish shapes the wind to work for you.

FASTER

TransformAir™ shapes the wind
to enhance aero efficiency

COOLER

WindTunnel™ Ventilation provides
exceptional cooling power

SMARTER

Roc Loc® Air MIPS combines fit and
stability adjustment with an added
measure of protection

CLEARER

VIVID™ Optics by ZEISS delivers precise vision
by enhancing visual contrast and definition

Combinaisons de couleurs

KEY VANQUISH TECHNOLOGIES

TRANSFORM AIR™
ROC LOC AIR MIPS™
WIND TUNNEL VENTILATION™
VIVID SHIELD™
PROGRESSIVE LAYERING™
FOUR POLYCARBONATE HARDBODIES™

CRUNCHING THE DATA

Time Saved

Helmet ModelWind Average Drag
(80/20)
Time Difference in Seconds
(40km TT @ 400W)
Time Difference in Seconds
(180km TT @ 250W)
Aerohead Ultimate MIPS207,9-22-117
Aerohead MIPS (Full Shield)212,8-19-103
Aerohead MIPS (Ear Covers)222,9-15-82
Vanquish MIPS (w /Shield)240,4-7-40
Vanquish MIPS242,0-5-29
Evade250,3-3-17
Air Attack S (w/ shield)258,0BaselineBaseline
Air Attackß262,6+3+17
Manta262,5+4+22
Ballista267,4+5+29
MIPS SYNTHE281,0+13+71

Wind Drag

Helmet ModelWind Average Drag
(80/20)
Aerohead Ultimate MIPS207,9
Aerohead MIPS (Full Shield)212,8
Aerohead MIPS (Ear Covers)222,9
Vanquish MIPS (w/ Shield)240,4
Vanquish MIPS242,0
Evade250,3
Air Attack S (w/ shield)258,0
Air Attack262,6
Manta262,5
Ballista267,4
MIPS SYNTHE281,0

Time Saved

Helmet ModelTime Difference in Seconds
(40km TT @ 400W)
Time Difference in Seconds
(180km TT @ 250W)
Aerohead Ultimate MIPS-22-117
Aerohead MIPS (Full Shield)-19-103
Aerohead MIPS (Ear Covers)-15-82
Vanquish MIPS (w/ Shield)-7-40
Vanquish MIPS-5-29
Evade-3-17
Air Attack S (w/ shield)BaselineBaseline
Air Attack+3+17
Manta+4+22
Ballista+5+29
MIPS SYNTHE+13+71

Power Saved

Aération

Helmet ModelPower Savings
at 30mph (In Watts)
Aerohead Ultimate MIPS-8,86
Aerohead MIPS (Full Shield)-7,84
Aerohead MIPS (Ear Covers)-6,24
Vanquish MIPS (w/ Shield)-3,04
Vanquish MIPS-2,18
Evade-1,33
Air Attack S (w/ Shield)Baseline
Air Attack+1,33
Manta+1,70
Ballista+2,21
MIPS SYNTHE+5,46

Aération

Helmet Model% Cooler than
Air Attack S
MIPS SYNTHE7,48%
Vanquish MIPS (w/ Shield)6,61%
Vanquish MIPS6,3%
Evade6,27%
Manta4,29%
Ballista3,64%
Air Attack3,13%
Air Attack S (w/ Shield)BASELINE
Aerohead MIPS (Ear Covers)-20,5%
Aerohead MIPS (FulL Shield)-30,86%
Aerohead Ultimate MIPS-54,66%
* Therminator data is collected with a wind speed of 25mph and air temperature of 70°F (21°C).

** All the drag data presented above was collected in our in-house wind tunnel. Multiple runs across different days and different times of day were averaged.

*** Helmets were set up on headform with a consistent HPI with straps tightened down to lay flat against headform without flapping in the wind and fit systems tightened normally.

**** Calculations use a rider weighing 160 lb. (72,5 Kg) with a 17 lb. (7,7 Kg) bike riding at sea level on a flat smooth road.

VANQUISH Photo Gallery

Compléter le kit